Skip to main content Skip to footer
SVSU logo on a blue tessellated background with

2015 SVSU Math Olympics Results

This year there were 634 students with 337 competing in the level I competition and 297 in the level II. A total of 18 schools participated this year with 15 schools participating at level I and 17 schools at level II.

With a maximum possible score of 25, the average score on the level I exam was 7.26 and the average on the level II exam was 7.56 (tough exams!). The standard deviations for levels I and II were 3.65 and 3.88 respectively.

Level 1 Individual Awards

Top Three Medal Winners (ties listed alphabetically)

PlaceNameSchoolGradeScore
1 Kenny Steinhilber Midland High 09 22
2 Maansi Dasari H. H. Dow 09 20
2 Jinyi Lan Bullock Creek High 10 20
3 Megan A. Heydrick H. H. Dow 10 19

Honorable Mention (ties listed alphabetically)

PlaceNameSchoolGradeScore
4 Ben Price H. H. Dow 10

18

5 Hadley Camp H. H. Dow  09 17
5 John C. Marinan Midland High  08 17
6 Carly Gross Durand High  09 16
6 Rebecca Haines H. H. Dow  09 16
6 John S. Hopper H. H. Dow  09 16
6 Cameron Kaupp Durand High  09 16
6 Stephen Odonnell SASA  08 16
6 Breanna Young Durand High  09 16
7 Derek Yan H. H. Dow  09 15
8 Christopher Cummings Durand High  09 14
8 Aditya Middha H. H. Dow  09 14
8 Shriya Reddy SASA  06 14
8 Brynn E. Rohde Midland High  10 14
8 Ken Tran Calvary Baptist Academy  11 14
8 Breanna Vanriper Durand High  09 14
8 David Wang H. H. Dow  09 14
9 Salome Do Midland High  10 13
9 Duncan Donahue H. H. Dow  09 13
9 Carley Huelskamp Grand Blanc  10 13
9 Jenna R. Livingston H. H. Dow  10 13
9 Maija Rettelle H. H. Dow  09 13
9 Lucas Schattenman SASA  06 13
9 Chelsea E. Szilagyi Calvary Baptist Academy  11 13
9 Eddie Zhong H. H. Dow  09 13
10 Chase Bender Reese High School  11 12
10

Cierra Cole

Durand High  09 12
10 Aidan J. Haase Midland High  09 12
10 Spencer James Midland High  09 12
10 Jessica R. Kline H. H. Dow  09 12
10 Nikhil Korrapati SASA  09 12
10 Katelynn A. Mcmillin Durand High  09 12
10 Sophie Mehl Heritage High  09 12
10 Mahah Naveed SASA  09 12
10 Morgan Raley Durand High  09 12
10 Carly Schluckbierr Reese High School  10 12
10 Rebekah Stankiewicz New Lothrop High  09 12
10 Emily M. Wall H. H. Dow  10 12
10 Kevin Yin SASA  09 12

 

Level 2 Individual Awards

Top Three Medal Winners (ties listed alphabetically)

PlaceNameSchoolGradeScore
1 Steve C. Xu H.H. Dow 11 21
2 Phillip Dinh Heritage High 12 20
3 William J. Garland Grand Blanc 11 19

Honorable Mention (ties listed alphabetically)

PlaceNameSchoolGradeScore
4 Michael Reh Heritage High 12 18
4 Matthew Rightor H. H. Dow 11 18
4 Haoyi Wang SASA 11 18
5 Lisa Kim Grand Blanc 10 17
5 Nickola Kinachtchouk Heritage High 12 17
5 Michael Powers SASA 11 17
5 Johnathan Youngs Adrian High School 12 17
6 Jordan L. Ensz Midland High 12 16
6 Cole Pero Bay City Central 12 16
6 Joshua A. Rhodes SASA 12 16
7 Matthew Clark Adrian High School  12 15
7 Rena Ju Valley Lutheran 11 15
7 Jordan D. Smith Midland High 11 15
7 Austen J. Zhu H.H. Dow 11 15
8 Blake J. Gendregske Heritage High 12 14
8 William Perry Calvary Baptist Academy 12 14
8 John Ralphio Heritage High 11 14
8 Alex Z. Wang SASA 10 14
9 Chandler Boss Heritage High 10 13
9 Isaac M. Cox Adrian High School 11 13
9 James Lewis SASA 11 13
9 Quang D. Nguyen Adrian High School 11 13
9 Zachary Pinder Grand Blanc  11 13
10 Noor Bhagwaga Heritage High  11 12
10 Ethan Brown Midland High  12 12
10 Nicole Buckingham Nouvel Catholic Central  12 12
10 Samantha Cavotta Grand Blanc  12 12
10 Brandon Fisher H.H. Dow  11 12
10 Lily Ireton Brighton High  11 12
10 Manpreet S. Kochar Heritage High   12 12
10 Nathaniel Melnik Adrian High School  12 12
10 Andrew Mikolaiczik Heritage High   11 12
10 Michael J. Moore H.H. Dow  10 12
10 Ian Moran Adrian High School  12 12
10 Candida Prisco Adrian High School  12 12
10 Vishesh Saharan Grand Blanc  12 12
10 Tanvi Sharma SASA  10 12
10 Aaron Streng SASA  11 12
10 Andrew Tyckoski Grand Blanc  11 12

 

Level 1 Team Awards

The top 3 individual scores determine the team score. In the case of a tie, the 4th and 5th score is used to determine the team place.

Trophy Winners (ties listed alphabetically)

PlaceSchool NameScore
1 H.H. Dow 57
2 Midland High 53
3 Durand High 48

Honorable Mention (ties listed alphabetically)

PlaceSchool NameScore
4 SASA 43
5 Bullock Creek High 40
6 Calvary Baptist Academy 38

Level 2 Team Awards

The top 3 individual scores determine the team score. In the case of a tie, the 4th and 5th score is used to determine the team place.

Trophy Winners (ties listed alphabetically)

PlaceSchool NameScore
1 Heritage High 55
2 H.H. Dow 54
3 SASA 51

Honorable Mention (ties listed alphabetically)

PlaceSchool NameScore
4 Grand Blanc 49
5 Adrian High School 45
6 Midland High 43

Combined Team Awards

The top 3 individual scores determine the team score. In the case of a tie, the 4th and 5th score is used to determine the team place.

Trophy Winners (ties listed alphabetically)

PlaceSchool NameScore
1 H. H. Dow 111
2 Midland High 96
3 SASA 94

Honorable Mention (ties listed alphabetically)

PlaceSchool NameScore
4 Heritage High 85
5 Grand Blanc 83
6 Durand High 78

List of Participating Schools

Participants from these schools attended the 2015 Math Olympics. Thank you!

  • Adrian High School
  • Bay City Central
  • Brighton High
  • Bullock Creek High
  • Calvary Baptist Academy
  • Durand High
  • Grand Blanc
  • H.H. Dow
  • Heritage High
  • Midland High
  • Millington High
  • New Lothrop High
  • Nouvel Catholic Central
  • Reese High School
  • SASA
  • Stevenson High - Sterling Heights
  • Tecumseh Public Schools
  • Valley Lutheran

Contact Us

jhlavace@svsu.edu
(989) 964-2004(989) 964-2004

Admissions Office

(989)964-4000

Office

Main Campus
To be added to Email list:
jhlavace@svsu.edu