About the Board of Fellows

Established in 1966, the Board of Fellows is an advisory group for the President of Saginaw Valley State University.

Appointments to the Board are for staggered four-year terms and are approved by SVSU's Board of Control.

Members of the Board of Fellows represent a wide range of professions and communities across the Tri-Counties. In addition to holding informative meetings on a regular basis, the Board of Fellows hosts an annual breakfast for legislators and is committed to supporting the personal and educational development of SVSU students, especially through community service.

In 2011, The SVSU Board of Fellows became the sponsor of the Theodore Roethke Memorial Poetry Prize.

For more information or to apply for a Board of Fellows student project grant, please contact Dr. Carlos Ramet, Executive Assistant to the President at SVSU: telephone (989) 964-4042; E-mail: ramet[at]svsu[.]edu.

Members

Dennis Buda
Chair
Marysville

Terrance E. Lerash
Vice Chair
Saginaw

Paul C. Chaffee
Secretary
St. Charles

Waheed Akbar, M.D.
Saginaw

James A. Barcia
Bay City

Mary Lou Benecke
Bay City

Gary E. Bosco
Bay City

William R. Bowen
Hemlock

Thomas A. Braley
Saginaw

Vicente Castellanos
Freeland

JoAnn Crary
Saginaw

John A. Decker
Saginaw

David H. Dunn
Midland

Peter N. Ewend
Saginaw

Mark H. Gettel
Brant

Alice Gerard,
Bay City

David M. Hall
Saginaw

Armen C. Hratchian
Ann Arbor

Gil Johnson
Saginaw

Judith Zehnder Keller
Frankenmuth


Joseph J. Kiss II
Saginaw

Kenneth W. Kousky
Midland

John M. Kunitzer
Saginaw

Kenneth W. LeCureux
Midland

Phillip L. List
Frankenmuth

Ernest E. Paulick
Bad Axe

Tom McIntyre
Saginaw

John W. Nagy
Frankenmuth

David A Pendleton
Grand Blanc

Pastor Christopher V. Pryor
Saginaw

Amy L. Rodriquez
Bay City

Elyse M. Rogers
Midland

Michael D. Rowley
Essexville

Kenneth G. Roznowski
Midland

Rev. P. David Saunders
Saginaw

Robert Stafford
Midland

Jenee Velasquez
Midland

Ricardo Verdoni
Saginaw

Scott Walker
Midland

Jerome L. Yantz
Bay City

Past Chairs

Kenneth G. Roznowski
2010-2012

David H. Dunn
2008-2010

Gary E. Bosco
2006-2008

Paul M. Keep
2004-2006

William R. Bowen
2002-2004

 

John A. Decker
2000-2002

Anne M. DeBoer
1998-2000

Richard A. Lounsbery
1996-1998

Stuart Gross
1995-1996

Ernest E. Paulick
1994-1995


Curtis White
1992-1994

Donna J. Roberts
1991-1992

Bert W. Baker
1989-1991

Margaret Darger
1987-1989

Daniel W. Toshach
1986-1987