2020 Recipients

Alexis_Braddock-Arthur_Hill_High_School

Alexis Braddock

Arthur Hill High School
Alabama State University
Nursing

Marissa_Carroll-Bay_City_Western

Marisa Carroll

Bay City Western High School
Saginaw Valley State University
Communications

 

Gabrielle_Faulk-SASA

Gabrielle Faulk

Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
Michigan State University
Pre-Law

Zbynek_Hlavacek-Heritage_High_School

Zbynek Hlavacek

Heritage High School
Undecided
Undecided

Luca_Jolly-Midland_High_School

Luca Jolly

Midland High School
Undecided
Biology

Katie_Lazarz-Freeland_High_School

Katie Lazarz

Freeland High School
Michigan State University
Business

Amya_Lott--Heritage_High_School

Amya Lott

Heritage High School
Undecided
Psychiatry 

Zoe_Merillat-Coleman_High_School

Zoe Merillat

Coleman Jr. Sr. High School
Ferris State University
Biology

Ashlyn_Nagel-Bay_City_Western

Ashlyn Nagel

Bay City Western High School
Central Michigan University
Biology

Isabella_Nowak-Pinconning_High_School

Isabella Nowak

Pinconning Area High School
Oakland University
Political Science/Pre-Law

Sophie_Suchodolski-Bay_City_Western

Sophie Suchodolski

Bay City Western High School
Adrian College
Biology

Lindsay_Thompson-H.H._Dow_High_School

Lindsay Thompson

Herbert Henry Dow High School
Undecided
Business

 

Taryn_Vielma_-_Midland_High_School

Taryn Vielma

Midland High School
Michigan State University
Microbiology

Delaney_Wesolek_-_John_Glenn_High_School

Delaney Wesolek

Bay City John Glenn High School
Hope College
Nursing

Hannah_Woehrle-Midland_High_School

Hannah Woehrle

Midland High School
Michigan State University
International Relations/Law & Public Policy

2019 Recipients

Nada Al-Ahmed

Nada Al-Ahmed

Herbert Henry Dow High School
University of Michigan
Pre-Med

Courtney Banks

Courtney Banks

Bay City Western High School
Undecided
Computer Science

 

Henna Haque

Henna Haque

Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
Central Michigan University
Movement Science/Kinesiology

Adia Haynes

Adia Haynes

Midland High School
Spelman College
Computer Science or Business

Arieana Hernandez

Arieana Hernandez

Arthur Hill High School
Central Michigan University
Elementary Education

Lou Antraniece Humphrey

Lou'Antraniece Humphrey

Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
Howard University
International Business/Sociology

ToriAna Jackson

Tori'Ana Jackson

Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
Western Michigan University
Nursing

Nadia Khan

Nadia Khan

Bay City Central High School
Delta College
Technical Writing/English

Rebecca Kindy

Rebecca Kindy

Bullock Creek High School
Eastern Michigan University
Music Education

Samantha Kowalczyk

Samantha Kowalczyk

Pinconning High School
Michigan State University
Political Science

Emma Ozdych

Emma Ozdych

John Glenn High School
Grand Valley State University
Psychology

Abbie Pinter

Abbie Pinter

Bay City Western High School
Central Michigan University
Speech Pathology

 

Hannah Spyhalski

Hannah Spyhalski

John Glenn High School
Michigan State University
Psychology

Eric Urbaniak

Eric Urbaniak

Bay City Western High School
Central Michigan University
Biochemistry/Pre-Pharmacy

Miranda Wojda

Miranda Wojda

Bullock Creek High School
Grand Valley State University
Neo-Natal Nursing

2018 Recipients

1

Alyssa Bailey

Meridian High School
Saginaw Valley State University
Pre-Med

2

Miah Davis

Heritage High School
Northern Michigan University
Biomedical Engineering

3

Ethan Grabill

Midland High School
Florida A&M University
Journalism

4

Eden Hackett

Bullock Creek High School
Central Michigan University
Communication Disorders

5

Zahid Haque

Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
Mid Michigan Community College
Nursing

6

Grace Kendziorski

Western High School
Michigan State University
Advertising

7

Trevor Klein

Swan Valley High School
University of Michigan
Journalism

8

Jeanae Lodewyk

John Glenn High School
Michigan State University
Engineering

9

Gaven Mersha

Heritage High School
Michigan Technological University
Biomedical Engineering

10

Daniel Prestin

Birth Run High School
University of Michigan
Accounting

11

Delyn Owen Robinson

Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
Delta College
Graphic Arts and Design

12

Briana Walker

Heritage High School
Central Michigan University
Medical field

 

13

Janae Whyte

Pinconning High School
Howard University
Dance

14

Ben Woehrle

Midland High School
Hampton University
English

15

Payton Wolbert

Garber High School
University of Michigan
Pre-Law

2017 Recipients

CONTACT US.


Sponsorship Information


(989) 964-4068

Office of Diversity Services

diversity@svsu.edu
(989) 964-4068

MLK Regional Celebration


(989) 964-4261