2019 Recipients

Nada Al-Ahmed

Nada Al-Ahmed

Herbert Henry Dow High School
University of Michigan
Pre-Med

Courtney Banks

Courtney Banks

Bay City Western High School
Undecided
Computer Science

 

Henna Haque

Henna Haque

Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
Central Michigan University
Movement Science/Kinesiology

Adia Haynes

Adia Haynes

Midland High School
Spelman College
Computer Science or Business

Arieana Hernandez

Arieana Hernandez

Arthur Hill High School
Central Michigan University
Elementary Education

Lou Antraniece Humphrey

Lou'Antraniece Humphrey

Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
Howard University
International Business/Sociology

ToriAna Jackson

Tori'Ana Jackson

Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
Western Michigan University
Nursing

Nadia Khan

Nadia Khan

Bay City Central High School
Delta College
Technical Writing/English

Rebecca Kindy

Rebecca Kindy

Bullock Creek High School
Eastern Michigan University
Music Education

Samantha Kowalczyk

Samantha Kowalczyk

Pinconning High School
Michigan State University
Political Science

Emma Ozdych

Emma Ozdych

John Glenn High School
Grand Valley State University
Psychology

Abbie Pinter

Abbie Pinter

Bay City Western High School
Central Michigan University
Speech Pathology

 

Hannah Spyhalski

Hannah Spyhalski

John Glenn High School
Michigan State University
Psychology

Eric Urbaniak

Eric Urbaniak

Bay City Western High School
Central Michigan University
Biochemistry/Pre-Pharmacy

Miranda Wojda

Miranda Wojda

Bullock Creek High School
Grand Valley State University
Neo-Natal Nursing

2018 Recipients

1

Alyssa Bailey

Meridian High School
Saginaw Valley State University
Pre-Med

2

Miah Davis

Heritage High School
Northern Michigan University
Biomedical Engineering

3

Ethan Grabill

Midland High School
Florida A&M University
Journalism

4

Eden Hackett

Bullock Creek High School
Central Michigan University
Communication Disorders

5

Zahid Haque

Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
Mid Michigan Community College
Nursing

6

Grace Kendziorski

Western High School
Michigan State University
Advertising

7

Trevor Klein

Swan Valley High School
University of Michigan
Journalism

8

Jeanae Lodewyk

John Glenn High School
Michigan State University
Engineering

9

Gaven Mersha

Heritage High School
Michigan Technological University
Biomedical Engineering

10

Daniel Prestin

Birth Run High School
University of Michigan
Accounting

11

Delyn Owen Robinson

Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
Delta College
Graphic Arts and Design

12

Briana Walker

Heritage High School
Central Michigan University
Medical field

 

13

Janae Whyte

Pinconning High School
Howard University
Dance

14

Ben Woehrle

Midland High School
Hampton University
English

15

Payton Wolbert

Garber High School
University of Michigan
Pre-Law

2017 Recipients

CONTACT US.


Sponsorship Information


(989) 964-4068

Office of Diversity Services

diversity@svsu.edu
(989) 964-4068

MLK Regional Celebration


(989) 964-4261