Contact Us

oheubokw@svsu.edu
(989) 964-4344

Admissions Office

(989)964-4000

Office

Main Campus
To be added to Email list:
jhlavace@svsu.edu

2008 SVSU Math Olympics Results

This year there were 696 students with 396 competing in the level I competition and 295 in the level II. A total of 21 schools participated this year with 18 schools participating at level I and 14 schools at level II.

With a maximum possible score of 25, the average score on the level I exam was 6.77 and the average on the level II exam was 6.3 (tough exams!). The standard deviations for levels I and II were 3.15 and 3.61, respectively. More detailed analysis of the results are available here 2008 (1kB)  (pdf).

Level 1 Individual Awards

Place     Name School Grade     Score
         
Top Three Medal Winners (ties listed alphabetically)
1 Sarah Wales Frankenmuth 10 19
2 Zachary Pennington Midland High 08 18
3 Philip Bernstein Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy     08 17
3 Jeff Rehberg Herbert Henry Dow 10 17
3 Richard Wardin Herbert Henry Dow 10 17
         
Honorable Mentions (Places 4 to 9, ties listed in no particular order)
4 Jacob Light Heritage 09 16
4 Daniel Tzou Herbert Henry Dow 08 16
5 Benjamin Schuller Nouvel 11 15
5 Katie Flint Herbert Henry Dow 09 15
6 Maggie Moore Midland High 10 14
6 Owais Ansari Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy      08 14
6 Quinn Kemerer Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy 09 14
6 Jennifer Manning Frankenmuth 11 14
6 Brandon Berka Heritage 09 14
7 Neha Chavali Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy 08 13
7 Broderick Allan Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy 06 13
7 Sally Kueffner Frankenmuth 10 13
7 Bartosz Didluch Frankenmuth 09 13
7 Boris Fishman Herbert Henry Dow 10 13
8 Paul Regier Midland High 10 12
8 Kayla Wlock Bay City Western 09 12
8 Brandon Brown Heritage 09 12
8 Matthew Friend Frankenmuth 11 12
8 Jeff Territo Frankenmuth 09 12
9 Nyan Shankar Midland High 09 11
9 Tyler Kemerer Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy 07 11
9 Jake Wallace Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy 08 11
9 Benjamin Deschaine      Frankenmuth 11 11
9 Philip Peavyhouse Genesee Christian 09 11
9 Scott Davis Heritage 09 11
9 Caleb Zerger Heritage 09 11
9 Logan Drumhiller Nouvel 10 11
9 Anjali Badami Heritage 09 11
9 Yoojung Heo Heritage 10 11

 

Level 2 Individual Awards

Place     Name School Grade     Score
         
Top Three Medal Winners (ties listed alphabetically)
1 Nicholas Triantafillou       Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy     11 24
2 Jonathan Plotzke Midland High 12 21
3 Dalton Allan Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy 09 18
         
Honorable Mentions (Places 4 to 9, ties listed in no particular order)
4 John Treadway Midland High 10 17
5 Nilesh Raval Heritage 10 16
5 Josiah Kollmeyer Herbert Henry Dow 10 16
6 David Bernthal Frankenmuth 12 15
6 Siddarth Reddy Heritage 09 15
6 Nate Cormier Frankenmuth 12 15
6 Elizabeth Irish Nouvel 12 15
7 Uday Sarvepalli Heritage 10 14
7 Sean Oneal Midland High 11 14
7 Ryan Lucas Midland High 12 14
7 Calvin Vansickle Herbert Henry Dow 10 14
7 Thaddeus Waterman Herbert Henry Dow 11 14
8 Jimmy Galus Heritage 11 13
8 Harsha Nahata Heritage 10 13
8 Tony Colucci Heritage 10 13
8 Xiang Xiao Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy 11 13
8 Paul Spears Herbert Henry Dow 10 13
8 Kim Dinh Herbert Henry Dow 10 13
9 Joshua Frederick Bullock Creek 12 12
9 Michael Gustin Bullock Creek 12 12
9 Jessica Swint Midland High 11 12
9 Jeremy Kapala Midland High 10 12
9 Jonathan Oh Midland High 11 12
9 Jonathan Kazyak Frankenmuth 12 12
9 Katie Entner Herbert Henry Dow 11 12
10 Zehra Hussain Heritage 11 11
10 Ifrah Majeed Heritage 12 11
10 Charles Paneda Adrian 12 11
10 Tierra Prichard Adrian 12 11
10 Conor Wolohan Nouvel 12 11
10 Alex Slivinski Heritage 12 11
10 Sam Metevia Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy 08 11
10 Stephen Wandor Midland High 11 11
10 Robert Hasselbeck Millington 12 11
10 Eric Wells Heritage 11 11
10 Mitchell Thumme Heritage 11 11
10 Adam Watkins Heritage 10 11
10 Nicholas Clift Adrian 11 11

 

Level 1 Team Awards

The top 3 individual scores determine the team score. In the case of a tie, the 4th and 5th score is used to determine the team place. There were 10 teams competing at Level 1 (at least 3 participants).

Place     School Name Score
     
Trophy Winners
1 Herbert Henry Dow 50
2 Frankenmuth 46
3 Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy      45
     
Honorable Mention
4 Midland High 44
5 Heritage 42

 

Level 2 Team Awards

The top 3 individual scores determine the team score. In the case of a tie, the 4th and 5th score is used to determine the team place. There were 11 teams competing at Level 2 (at least 3 participants).

Place     School Score
     
Trophy Winners
1 Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy      55
2 Midland High 52
3 Heritage 45
     
Honorable Mention
4 Herbert Henry Dow 44
5 Frankenmuth 42

 

Combined Team Awards

There were 11 teams competing at the combined level (at least 3 students at each level). The top three scores from level 1 and the top 3 from level 2 are combined.

Place     School Score
     
Trophy Winners
1 Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy     100
2 Midland High 96
3 Herbert Henry Dow 94
     
Honorable Mention
4 Frankenmuth 88
5 Heritage 87