Skip to main content Skip to footer

2022 SE&T Symposium

2022 SET Symposium

FRIDAY, APRIL 22, 2022

8:30 AM – 3:30 PM

 

8:30 AM Registration Pioneer First Floor
     
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Poster Session Pioneer First Floor
  Biology  
  Chemistry  
  Computer Science & Information Systems  
  Electrical Engineering  
  Physics  
  Saginaw Bay Environmental Science Institute  
  Senior Design - Electrical Engineering  
  Senior Design - Mechanical Engineering  
     
12:00 PM Lunch Pioneer First Floor
     
1:00 PM - 3:30 PM Oral Session  
  Biology Pioneer 242
  Senior Design - Electrical Engineering Pioneer 240
  Senior Design I - Mechanical Engineering Pioneer 245
  Senior Design II - Mechanical Engineering Pioneer 247
     

 


Poster Session

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Pioneer Hall, First Floor

Click on a section to show poster details.

Biology
Chemistry - Research
Chemistry - Class Projects
Computer Science & Information Systems
Electrical Engineering - Research
Physics
Saginaw Bay Environmental Science Institute
Senior Design - Electrical Engineering
Senior Design - Mechanical Engineering

 

Oral Presentations

 

1:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Pioneer Hall 240, 242, 245, 247

 

 

Abstracts are below the schedule.  Click a section below to expand details.

 Pioneer 240Pioneer 242Pioneer 245Pioneer 247
  (Electrical Engineering Senior Design) (Biology) (Mechanical Engineering Senior Design I) (Mechanical Engineering Senior Design II)
1:00 PM

Herboseidon

(Matt Henderson, Collin Schultz, Daniel Schwarck)

Detection of Transgenes from Genetically Modified Organisms in Processed Foods

(Zachary Bolen)

Dupont HIMS Height Adjustable Stand for Static Eliminator

(Ross Brown, Vitor Butzke, Aastha Dhungana, Jenna Jacoby,  Tony Tran)

Hemlock Semiconductor Classifying Deck Conveyor

(Chad Birchmeier, Cailea Chappel, Nicholas Eickhoff, Jacob Keller)

1:15 PM

Smart Bike Kit

(Jayden A. Ponichtera, Sagar Prasain, Austin Rice)

1:30 PM

Automated Fault Injection Testing System (AFITS)

(Noah Conley, Jonathon Damzyn, Ryan Milks, Brandon Simon)

 

Fullerton Tool Cutting Tool Through Hole Clearing

(Anthony Allen, Riley Feeney, Ajay Sah, Michelle Van Hautte, Margaret Wood)

TEAMTECH Motorsports Safety Race Suit Integrated Helmet Harness

(Sachin Bhatta, Kyle Fetting, Jacob Topham, Matthew Vancoppenolle)

2:00 PM

Robotic Prosthetic Arm

(Noah Adamcik, Molly Gibbons, Kevin Shaffer)

 

Huhtamaki Plastics Sheet Granulator Auto Feed System

(Jeffrey Gardner, Joshua Haubenstricker, Andrew Kemp, Isaak Portice, James Rye)

TEAMTECH User-Friendly Wheelchair Docking System

(Nicole-Sierra Jackson, Kiley Mowry, Crystal Schultz,  Keegan Wrege)

2:30 PM

Asian Carp

(Waliul Matin, Elliott V. Nazarowff, Tu T. Nguyen, Connor T. Schumann)

 

Kremin Stone Cutting CNC Toolholder Cleaning Tool

(Dustin Denham, Tori Romanik, Paul Thompson)

 

 
3:00 PM

Mobile Charging Hub

(Zachary Jolin, Satrudhan Yadav)

 

Nexteer Plant 6 D.37 Rotor Packaging Optimization

(Daniel Anderson, Michael Krueger, Joseph McKnight, Kyle Tuttle)

 

 

Biology
Senior Design I - Electrical Engineering
Senior Design II - Electrical Engineering
Senior Design I - Mechanical Engineering
Senior Design II - Mechanical Engineering

Contact Us

setdean@svsu.edu
(989) 964-4144(989) 964-4144
(989) 964-2717

Dean

Andrew M. Chubb, Ph.D.

Associate Dean

Tony Crachiola, Ph.D.

Office

Pioneer 236

Hours

Monday - Friday
8:00 am - 4:30 pm