SVSU Alumni Awards

Distinguished Alumni Awards

College of Arts and Behavioral Sciences

1976       Thomas Eynon '73   Distinguished Alumni Award

1977       James Barcia '75   Distinguished Alumni Award

1978       Rosella Collamer Bauman '67   Distinguished Alumni Award

1981       Marylin Atkins '73   Distinguished Alumni Award

1982       John Broadfoot '67   Distinguished Alumni Award

1983       Dennis Hensley '69   Distinguished Alumni Award

1985       B.J. Humphreys '77   Distinguished Alumni Award

1986       Dale Moliterno '75   Distinguished Alumni Award

1987       Gertrude Allen '73   Distinguished Alumni Award

1991       Larry Sahr '73   Distinguished Alumni Award

1992       Gary Loster '88   Distinguished Alumni Award

1995       Roselyn D. Argyle '66   Distinguished Alumni Award

1996       Thomas E. McIntyre '71   Distinguished Alumni Award

1997       Norwaine D. Reed '72   Distinguished Alumni Award

1998       Janet M. Botz '74   Distinguished Alumni Award

2001       Patricia A. Shaheen '71   Distinguished Alumni Award

2003       James C. Howell '77   Distinguished Alumni Award

2003       Phillip Stahle '78   Outstanding Alumni Award

2004       Herman Clark '87, '90   Outstanding Alumni Award

2005       Donald F. Pussehl, Jr. '85, '90   Outstanding Alumni Award

2006       The Hon. Bartholomew Stupak, '76   Outstanding Alumni Award

2007       Arthur W. O'Neal, II '98, '04   Outstanding Alumni Award

2008       Walter H. Reynolds '84   Outstanding Alumni Award

2009       David Gilmour '81   Outstanding Alumni Award

2010       Billy Dexter '84   Outstanding Alumni Award

2011-12 John Hamilton '87   Outstanding Alumni Award

2013      Paul Bridgewater '75   Distinguished Alumni Award

2014      The Hon. Dawn A Klida '90   Distinguished Alumni Award

2015     Patrick K. McInnis '88   Distinguished Alumni Award

2016     David Points, Ph. D. '76   Distinguished Alumni Award

2017     Michael J. Langworthy '84   Distinguished Alumni Award

2018     The Hon. Manvel Trice III '98   Distinguished Alumni Award

2019     Ricky Brown '85   Distinguished Alumni Award

 

Scott L. Carmona College of Business & Management

1988       David Roche '70   Distinguished Alumni Award

1991       Elmer Hollenbeck '70   Distinguished Alumni Award

1992       James Griffiths '81, '94   Distinguished Alumni Award

1994       Timothy L. Lipan '74   Distinguished Alumni Award

2002       John M. Kunitzer '73   Distinguished Alumni Award

2003       William Mulders '83, '92   Outstanding Alumni Award

2004       Laura Yockey '91   Outstanding Alumni Award

2005       Diane Y. Hoover '90, '97   Outstanding Alumni Award

2005       Ying-Chun (Jimmy) Yang '94   Distinguished Alumni Award

2006       James G. Muladore '72, '82   Outstanding Alumni Award

2007       Raymond L. Christie '91   Outstanding Alumni Award

2008       Michael A. Finney '79   Outstanding Alumni Award

2009       Lavern Weber '79   Distinguished Alumni Award

2009       Michael Tribble '87   Outstanding Alumni Award

2010       Francisco Itazaina '71   Distinguished Alumni Award

2010       Robert Stafford '85   Outstanding Alumni Award

2011-12 Don McAnelly '91   Outstanding Alumni Award

2011-12 Lynnette Cooke '88   Distinguished Alumni Award

2013       Gregory Grocholski '90   Distinguished Alumni Award

2014       Pamela Forbus '87   Distinguished Alumni Award

2015       David J. Abbs '83   Distinguished Alumni Award

2016     John Stadwick '83   Distinguished Alumni Award

2017     David V. Kowalski '79   Distinguished Alumni Award

2017     Christopher V. Pryor '95, '00   Distinguished Alumni Award

2018      James Terry '86   Distinguished Alumni Award

2019      Greg Wischmeyer '84   Distinguished Alumni Award

 

College of Education

1989       Andrea Willis '77   Distinguished Alumni Award

1990       Racquel Ontiveros '75   Distinguished Alumni Award

2000       Gail A. Goestenkors '85   Distinguished Alumni Award

2003       Bethany Rayl '91, '99       Outstanding Alumni Award

2004       Nathaniel McCain '01, '05   Outstanding Alumni Award

2004       Rajkumari M Wiener '73   Distinguished Alumni Award

2005       Rhonda A. Provoast '95, '98, '01   Outstanding Alumni Award

2006       Kathleen J. Spaulding '00   Outstanding Alumni Award

2007       Kimberly A. Prime '76, '83, '99   Outstanding Alumni Award

2008       Mary Anne Ackerman '90   Outstanding Alumni Award

2009       Joy Baker '84   Outstanding Alumni Award

2010       Steven Zott '81   Outstanding Alumni Award

2011-12 Gregory Green '01   Outstanding Alumni Award

2013       Janet Greif '94, '98   Distinguished Alumni Award

2014       Catherine A. Gatewood '95   Distinguished Alumni Award

2015       Karen D. Herbert-Abbott '79   Distinguished Alumni Award

2016       Robert Loftus '81   Distinguished Alumni Award

2017       Lynn M. Squanda-Murphy '81   Distinguished Alumni Award

2018       Rachel Snell '02, '05   Distinguished Alumni Award

2019       Jean LaClair '90   Distinguished Alumni Award

 

College of Science, Engineering & Technology

1979       Henry Hatter '66   Distinguished Alumni Award

1984       Dennis O'Connor '74   Distinguished Alumni Award

1993       Caroline G. M. Scott, M.D. '79   Distinguished Alumni Award

2003       Richard Nash '88   Outstanding Alumni Award

2004       Steven Keinath '76, '81   Outstanding Alumni Award

2005       Scott L. Carmona '81   Outstanding Alumni Award

2006       Anthony J. Ceccacci '79   Outstanding Alumni Award, Distinguished Alumni Award

2007       Scott D. James '89   Outstanding Alumni Award

2008       Gerardo C. Gonzalez '75   Outstanding Alumni Award

2008       Vicki LeBlanc Rupp '83   Distinguished Alumni Award

2009       William Washabaugh, Jr. '85   Outstanding Alumni Award

2010       Catherine Baase, M.D. '77   Outstanding Alumni Award

2011-12 Ronald Miller, D.O. '78   Outstanding Alumni Award

2013       Donald Whittington '78   Distinguished Alumni Award

2014       Scott L. Carmona '81   Distinguished Alumni Award

2015       Richard P. Nash '88   Distinguished Alumni Award

2016      John Tolfa '85   Distinguished Alumni Award

2017      Jessica R Bentoski '04   Distinguished Alumni Award

2018      Mary Draves '94, '01   Distinguished Alumni Award

2018      Dr. Ashley Holdsworth '08   Distinguished Alumni Award

2019      Jill Dralle '93   Distinguished Alumni Award

 

Crystal M. Lange College of Health & Human Services

1980       Delight Bladecki McGrandy '74   Distinguished Alumni Award

1999       Judy M. Werner '84   Distinguished Alumni Award

2003       Averetta Lewis '79, '85, '92, '04   Outstanding Alumni Award

2004       Beth McNett-Fettinger '79   Outstanding Alumni Award

2005       Susan B. Schafsnitz '98   Outstanding Alumni Award

2006       Cheryl A. Burzynski '87, '96   Outstanding Alumni Award

2007       Alice M. Gerard '85, '91   Outstanding Alumni Award, Distinguished Alumni Award

2008       Terrance Lerash '81   Outstanding Alumni Award

2009       Andrea Frederick '96   Outstanding Alumni Award

2010       Richard Herm '77, '81, '04, '13   Outstanding Alumni Award

2011-12 Rita Munley Gallagher '79   Outstanding Alumni Award

2013       Ellen Talbot '99   Distinguished Alumni Award

2014      Janice B. Penney '86, '95   Distinguished Alumni Award

2015      Carmella E. Jones '81   Distinguished Alumni Award

2016      Sarah Fetcher '07   Distinguished Alumni Award

2018      Stacey Klump '96, '09   Distinguished Alumni Award

2019      Dr. Mary Kay Smith '85   Distinguished Alumni Award

 

Young Alumni Award Recipients

2011-12 Abdulla M. Wafa '09   Scott L. Carmona College of Business & Management

2013       Darryn L. Crocker '08   Crystal M. Lange College of Health & Human Services

2014       Jamie E. Wendorf Jager '11   College of Arts and Behavioral Sciences

2015       Sarah Y. Lockwood '10   College of Science, Engineering & Technology

2016       Chunchun Tang '11   College of Arts and Behavioral Sciences

2017       Marlin M. Jenkins '14   College of Arts and Behavioral Sciences

2018       Olivia Arnold '15   Crystal M. Lange College of Health & Human Services

2019       Darrin Flowers '07   College of Education

2019       Emily Short '16     College of Science, Engineering & Technology

 

Veteran Alumni Awards

2016       Matthew Schiebner '04, '11   Crystal M. Lange College of Health & Human Services

2017       CSM Gretchen G. Evans '11, '13   College of Arts and Behavioral Sciences

2018       Douglas Szczepanski '11   College of Arts and Behavioral Sciences

2019       Tony Goble '89   College of Arts and Behavioral Sciences

 

Future Alumni Awards

2011-12 Vance B. Fulton '12   Scott L. Carmona College of Business & Management

2013      Elyse S. Ledy '13, '15   College of Arts and Behavioral Sciences

2014      Jadrianna E. Sobczak '14   Crystal M. Lange College of Health & Human Services

2015      Valerie J. Adams '15   Crystal M. Lange College of Health & Human Services

2016      George Copeland '16   Scott L. Carmona College of Business & Management

2017      Andrew D. Jarmon '17   Scott L. Carmona College of Business & Management

2018      Danielle Slonac '18   Scott L. Carmona College of Business & Management