The website will soon adopt a new look and feel. Click here to preview this page.

Optional Practical Training (OPT)

Optional Practical Training (OPT)


OPT is a practical work experience in your field of study after completion of a degree. OPT is limited to the 12 months (within 14) that you request. (Extensions of 17 more months with a new application and a $380 fee can be requested for Science, Technology, Engineering and Math fields before original 12 month period ends.)

OPT Eligibility

  1. F1 students who have been enrolled on a full-time basis for at least one academic year (9 months)
  2. F1 students who are currently completing a course of study should apply 90 days before the end of the semester.
  3. Proposed OPT employment will be directly related to course of study.

OPT Application Procedure

  1. Apply for Graduation with SVSU.
  2. Complete the Graduation Departure Form.
  3. Complete the I-765 Form and mail with the following:
  • a photocopy (both sides) of your I-94 card
  • a photocopy of your new I-20 endorsed for OPT (signed)
  • a photocopy of your passport and visa picture page
  • 2 passport photos (2 in. X 2in.) with name and SEVIS number printed in pencil on the back
  • a check in the amount of $380 made payable to United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS)

Mail to: USCIS
PO Box 21281
Phoenix, AZ 85036

Send form G-1145 if you would like to receive email or text message confirmation of receipt, or you may request Return Receipt to track mailing. Expect up to 2 months to receive EAD card. You must be employed within 90 days. Report employer name and address to OIP. Report any change in your address to OIP.

Fill out the health insurance request form if you would like to continue with your policy.