Contact Us

oheubokw@svsu.edu
(989) 964-4344

Admissions Office

(989)964-4000

Office

Main Campus
To be added to Email list:
jhlavace@svsu.edu

2009 SVSU Math Olympics Results

This year there were 659 students with 332 competing in the level I competition and 327
in the level II. A total of 14 schools participated this year with 14 schools participating at
level I and 13 schools at level II.

With a maximum possible score of 25, the average score on the level I exam was 7.16 and
the average on the level II exam was 7.37 (tough exams!). The standard deviations for levels I and II were 3.29 and 3.39, respectively. More detailed analysis of the results is available here 2009 (198kB) (pdf).

Level 1 Individual Awards

Place      Name Score      Grade      School
         
Top Three Medal Winners (ties listed alphabetically)
1 Zachary Pennington 21 09 Midland High
2 Sarah Lichtman 20 11 Midland High
3 Stacy Lang 18 10 Bay City Western
3 Daniel Tzou 18 09 Herbert Henry Dow
         
Honorable Mentions (Places 4 to 8, ties listed in no particular order)
4 Cameron M. Holmes      16 09 Genesee Christian
4 Broderick Allan 16 07 Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
5 Timothy Berka 15 08 Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
5 Vikram Shanker 15 07 Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
5 Bradley D. Yurgens 15 09 Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
5 Tiffany Brocke 15 09 Bay City Western
6 Jordan Smith 14 09 Akron-Fairgrove
6 Andrew Schultz 14 09 Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
6 Stephen J. Holihan 14 09 Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
6 Jordan Drake 14 09 Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
6 Tyler S. Kemerer 14 08 Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
7 Savannah Brown 13 10 Heritage
7 Cameron Wilson 13 10 Millington
7 Connor J. Mohn 13 10 Heritage
7 John Shinners 13 09 Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
7 Jessica Krebs 13 09 Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
7 Owais Ansari 13 09 Heritage
7 Michael Cornish 13 09 Heritage
7 Martha Neubauer 13 10 Midland High
8 Christopher Rokita 12 09 Heritage
8 Matthew Powers 12 07 Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
8 Robert N. Hawke 12 08 Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
8 Katlyn Christenberry 12 08 Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
8 Travis Welch 12 08 Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
8 Ryan Lewis 12 08 Adrian
8 Alex Maturen 12 10 Heritage
8 Patrick G. Allen 12 10 Durand
8 Alyssa M. Kuhn 12 10 Heritage
8 Matthew Rangitsch 12 09 Nouvel
8 Jacob Wallace 12 09 Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
8 Kami Andridge 12 11 Midland High
8 L. Zachary Fatt 12 09 Heritage

 

Level 2 Individual Awards

Place Name Score Grade School
         
Top Three Medal Winners (ties listed alphabetically)
1 Nicholas Triantafillou 25 12 Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
2 John J. Treadway 22 11 Midland High
3 Dalton J. Allan 20 10 Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
         
Honorable Mentions (Places 4 to 10, ties listed in no particular order)
4 Julius M. Woo 19 11 Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
4 Mark Holzhauer 19 12 Midland High
5 Sean M. Thomas 17 12 Heritage
5 Kathleen Marinan 17 11 Midland High
6 John R. Bihn 15 09 Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
6 Stephen P. Wandor 15 12 Midland High
6 Logan Matthews 15 12 Midland High
7 James Galus 14 12 Heritage
7 Nikhil V. Chavali 14 11 Heritage
7 Tony Colucci 14 11 Heritage
8 Matthew W. Komorowski      13 11 Nouvel
8 Anjali Badami 13 10 Heritage
8 Kristen L. Jahn 13 12 Heritage
8 Harsha Nahata 13 11 Heritage
8 Zehra J. Hussain 13 12 Heritage
8 Siddarth C. Reddy 13 10 Heritage
8 Matthew P. Cornish 13 12 Heritage
8 Sean Oneal 13 12 Midland High
8 Kasey Kennett 13 12 Midland High
9 Nilesh K. Raval 12 11 Heritage
9 Zunaira Jilani 12 10 Heritage
9 Yoojung Heo 12 11 Heritage
9 Annemarie Galus 12 11 Heritage
9 Daniel Mitchell 12 11 Heritage
9 Janet A. Washburn 12 10 Heritage
9 John Hopfensperger 12 11 Midland High
10 Forrest D. Schaeffer 11 12 Nouvel
10 Matt Baumgartner 11 12 Heritage
10 Lalita N. Movva 11 12 Heritage
10 Eric C. Wells 11 12 Heritage
10 Uday Sarvepalli 11 11 Heritage
10 Brett Karl 11 10 Heritage
10 Samuel J. Polson 11 10 Heritage
10 Jared T. Nakamura 11 11 Bay City Western
10 Sarah R. Frederick 11 11 Bullock Creek

 

Level 1 Team Awards

The top 3 individual scores determine the team score. There were 13 teams competing at Level 1 (at least 3 participants).

Place     School Name Score
     
Trophy Winners
1 Midland High 54
2 Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy     46
3 Bay City Western 44
     
Honorable Mention
4 Heritage 39
5 Millington 35

 

Level 2 Team Awards

The top 3 individual scores determine the team score. There were 11 teams competing at Level 2 (at least 3 participants).

Place     School Score
     
Trophy Winners
1 Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy     64
2 Midland High 58
3 Heritage 45
     
Honorable Mention
4 Nouvel 34
5 Bullock Creek 30

 

Combined Team Awards

There were 11 teams competing at the combined level (at least 3 students at each level). The top three scores from level 1 and the top 3 from level 2 are combined.

Place      School Score
     
Trophy Winners
1 Midland High 112
2 Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy     110
3 Heritage 84
     
Honorable Mention
4 Bay City Western 72
5 Nouvel 67

 

List of Participating Schools

Participants from these schools attended the 2009 math Olympics. Thank you!

  • Adrian
  • Akron-Fairgrove
  • Bay City Western
  • Buena Vista
  • Bullock Creek
  • Durand
  • Genesee Christian
  • Herbert Henry Dow
  • Heritage
  • Midland High
  • Millington
  • Nouvel
  • Reese
  • Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy