The website will soon adopt a new look and feel. Click here to preview this page.

Contact Us

oheubokw@svsu.edu
(989) 964-4344

Admissions Office

(989)964-4000

Office

Main Campus
To be added to Email list:
jhlavace@svsu.edu

2005 SVSU Math Olympics Results

This year there were 631 students with 366 competing in the level 1 competition and 265 in the level 2. A total of 24 schools participated this year with 21 schools participating at level 1 and 21 schools at level 2. With a maximum possible score of 25, the average score on the level 1 exam was 7.1 and the average on the level 2 exam was 7.8 (tough exams!). Awards are given to top individuals and top teams at each level and team awards are given for the top teams when level 1 and level 2 scores are combined.

Level 1 Individual Awards

Place     Name Score(out of 25)     School
       
Top 3 Medal Winners(ties listed alphabetically)
1 Alex Carney 20 H H Dow
1 Steven Zhang 20 H H Dow
2 ileen Xu 19 H H Dow
3 James Galus 18 SASA
       
Honorable Mention (places 4 -7)(ties listed alphabetically)
4 Ashley Hill 17 Heritage
5 Lalita Movva 15 SASA
5 Siddarth Reddy 15 SASA
6 Amy Allport 14 Frankenmuth
6 Justin Frahm 14 Frankenmuth
6 Marc Jankowski 14 H H Dow
6 Lehmann Jonathan 14 Midland Academy
6 Benjamin MacGown 14 Midland Academy
6 Christine Ponnampalam     14 Heritage
6 Samer Salamekh 14 H H Dow
6 Sean Thomas 14 SASA
6 Ryan Turk 14 Bay City All Saints
7 Dalton Allan 13 SASA
7 Tyler Baranski 13 Frankenmuth
7 Stacie Budek 13 Bullock Creek
7 Zachary Deschaine 13 Frankenmuth
7 Zehra Hussain 13 SASA
7 Joseph Nettleman 13 Frankenmuth
7 Nilesh Raval 13 SASA
7 Caleb Seder 13 Frankenmuth
7 Connie Shao 13 SASA
7 Lisa Stibitz 13 H H Dow

 

Level 2 Individual Awards

Place     Name Score (out of 25)     School
       
Top 3 Medal Winners(ties listed alphabetically)
1 Nicholas Triantafillou     23 SASA
2 Xu Gang 21 Heritage
3 Emily Shao 18 H H Dow
       
Honorable Mention (places 4 -8)(ties listed alphabetically)
4 Kyle Barriger 17 Nouvel
5 Michael Adams 16 Flushing
5 Mark Bourne 16 H H Dow
5 Brandon Brink 16 H H Dow
5 Brian Zimcosky 16 Bay City Central
6 John Buether 15 H H Dow
7 Erin Bernthal 14 Frankenmuth
7 Bryan Buffa 14 Nouvel
7 Jeremy Cook 14 Pinconning
7 Ryan Gilles 14 Bay City Western
7 Andrew Gutting 14 Flushing
7 Kelan Hlavaty 14 Heritage
8 Clinton Carlson 13 Flushing
8 Amrita Mankani 13 Heritage
8 Joshua Matterq 13 Heritage
8 Dylan Sova 13 Freeland
8 Kyle Stachowiak 13 SASA

 

Level 1 Team Awards

The top 3 individual scores determine the team score. There were 17 teams competing at Level 1 (at least 3 participants) and there was only a 2 point difference between place 7 and place 11 (tight race - every question counts). 

Place     School Score
     
Trophy Winners
1 Herbert Henry Dow 59
2 Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy     48
3 Heritage 42
     
Honorable Mention
4 Frankenmuth 41
5 Midland Academy 39
6 Bay City All Saints 36

 

Level 2 Team Awards

The top 3 individual scores determine the team score. There were 18 teams competing at level 2 (at least 3 participants). A tie-break (counted top 4 scores) was needed to determine the 2nd and 3rd place winners and the 4th and 5th place winners. Just 5 points separated the 5th place team and the 9th place teams (7 schools due to ties).

Place     School Score (top 3)
     
Trophy Winners
1 Herbert Henry Dow 50
2 Heritage 48
3 Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy     48
     
Honorable Mention(6th place tie)
4 Flushing 43
5 Nouvel 43
6 Bay City Central 36

 

Combined Team Awards

There were 15 teams competing at the combined level (at least 3 students at each level). The top three scores from level 1 and the top 3 from level 2 are combined.

Place     School Score
     
Trophy Winners
1 Herbert Henry Dow     109
2 SASA 96
3 Heritage 90
     
Honorable Mention
4 Nouvel 74
5 Frankenmuth 72
6 Freeland 66

 

Further Analysis

Percent of the participants who answered Question n (Qn) correctly, where n = 1 - 25.

Question #     Level 1     Level 2
1 32% 37%
2 14% 34%
3 34% 21%
4 30% 66%
5 22% 39%
6 13% 45%
7 18% 26%
8 28% 15%
9 18% 42%
10 30% 16%
13 24% 25%
14 89% 17%
15 32% 34%
16 19% 22%
17 16% 9%
18 34% 48%
19 13% 45%
20 64% 48%
21 18% 20%
22 23% 51%
23 51% 12%
24 24% 17%
25 11% 26%

 

Number of participants at each grade level (may not sum to total as the grade level of some students was not known)

  Grade 6     Grade 7     Grade 8     Grade 9     Grade 10     Grade 11     Grade 12     Total
Level 1      2 12 12 126 148 51 10 366
Level 2 0 0 1 2 28 103 128 265

 

Participating Schools

Participants from these schools attended the 2005 math Olympics!! Thank you!!

Bay City All Saints Central
Bay City Central
Bay City Western
Bendle
Bentley
Buena Vista
Bullock Creek
Flushing
Frankenmuth
Freeland
Garber
Herbert Henry Dow
Heritage
Linden
Meridian
Midland Academy
Millington
Midland Northeast Middle School
Nouvel
Pinconning
Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
Valley Lutheran
Vassar